MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W143404727

The Media Economics and Cultural Politics of Al Jazeera English in the United States.

2012· article· en· W143404727 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
William Lafi Youmans

Bibliographic record

VenueDeep Blue (University of Michigan) · 2012
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicMedia Studies and Communication
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsPoliticsPolitical scienceMedia studiesEconomic historySociologyHistoryLaw
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Since its foundation in 2006, Al Jazeera English (AJE) grew into a leading global news outlet, yet it struggled to gain an audience and wide distribution in the United States. AJE’s availability on American cable and satellite television is miniscule compared with similar countries, Canada, the United Kingdom and Australia. In seeking to understand this puzzle, this dissertation, a case study of AJE’s circulation and audience-seeking in the United States, informs debate about globalization’s promise of larger changes in the historically one-way directionality of global news and information flow. While greater global trade and a flourishing of technologies – from satellites to the Internet – enhance the movement of media content between borders, AJE’s entry to the US market is sapped by both the domestic politics of American-Arab relations post-9/11 and a deep lack of interest in international news and affairs among Americans. This calls into question the health of the American public sphere as a “marketplace of ideas” and limits the healthy cross-cultural and transnational news and information exchange promised by both the Information Age and AJE’s mission. By claiming to devote more coverage to the “global south” and the world’s “voiceless” peoples and regions, AJE represents the prospects of a historic shift in transnational news flow imbalances, which traditionally centered news organizations in western, advanced, industrialized countries. This idea has motivated much of the popular discourse and scholarship about Al Jazeera English. Some posit that AJE can challenge the grip of world powers on news and information, promising a counter-hegemonic potential. Others suggest it expedites inter-cultural understanding as a conciliatory medium. Before scholarship can consider the implications of AJE’s brand of reporting on world affairs, it is necessary to map the actuality of AJE’s circulation. This study considers where AJE has and has not gained TV distribution in the United States and offers an explanation based on an original framework containing four main factors: political culture, media economics, the larger political context and AJE’s agency as a market entrant. These are examined and weighed using diverse research methods: content analysis, interviews, discourse analysis and an online experiment.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.002
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.005
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Qualitative · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.032
Threshold uncertainty score0.063

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0020.005
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.001
Science and technology studies0.0060.007
Scholarly communication0.0100.005
Open science0.0000.002
Research integrity0.0020.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0120.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.018
GPT teacher head0.229
Teacher spread0.212 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designQualitative
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations4
Published2012
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueDeep Blue (University of Michigan)→Same topicMedia Studies and Communication→French-language works237,207→