MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W186403726

The Oxford Handbook of Nonlinear Filtering

2011· book· en· W186403726 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Dan Crisan, B. L. Rozovskiĭ

Bibliographic record

VenueRePEc: Research Papers in Economics · 2011
Typebook
Languageen
FieldComputer Science
TopicTarget Tracking and Data Fusion in Sensor Networks
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsMathematicsFiltering problemNonlinear systemLipschitz continuityNonlinear filterApplied mathematicsParticle filterBrownian motionStochastic differential equationKalman filterDiscretizationExponential stabilityControl theory (sociology)Filter (signal processing)Mathematical analysisExtended Kalman filterComputer scienceFilter design
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

1. Introduction 2. The Foundations of Nonlinear Filtering 2.1 Nonlinear Filtering Problems I. Bayes Formulae and Innovations 2.2 Nonlinear Filtering Problems II. Associated Equations 2.3 Nonlinear Filtering Equations for Processes With Jumps 2.4 The Filtered Martingale Problem 3. Nonlinear Filtering and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations 3.1 Filtering Equations for Partially Observable Diffusion Processes With Lipschitz Continuous Coefficients 3.2 Malliavin Calculus Applications to the Study of Nonlinear Filtering 3.3 Chaos Expansion to Nonlinear Filtering 4. Stability and Asymptotic Analysis 4.1 On Filtering with Unspecified Initial Data for Non-uniformly Ergodic Signals 4.2 Exponential Decay Rate of the Filter's Dependence on the Initial Distribution 4.3 Intrinsic Methods in Filter Stability 4.4 Feller and Stability Properties of the Nonlinear Filter 4.5 Lipschitz Continuity of Feynman-Kac Propagators 5. Special Topics 5.1 Pathwise Nonlinear Filtering 5.2 The Innovation Problem 5.3 Nonlinear Filtering and Fractional Brownian Motion 6. Estimation and Control 6.1 Dual Filters, Path Estimators and Information 6.2 Filtering for Discrete-Time Markov Processes and Applications to Inventory Control with Incomplete Information 6.3 Bayesian Filtering of Stochastic Hybrid Systems in Discrete-time and Interacting Multiple Model 7. Approximation Theory 7.1 Error Bounds for the Nonlinear Filtering of Diffusion Processes 7.2 Discretizing the Continuous Time Filtering Problem. Order of Convergence 7.3 Large Sample Asymptotics for the Ensemble Kalman Filter 8. The Particle Approach 8.1 Particle Approximations to the Filtering Problem in Continuous Time 8.2 Tutorial on Particle Filtering and Smoothing: Fifteen Years Later 8.3 A Mean Field Theory of Nonlinear Filtering 8.4 The Particle Filter in Practice 8.5 Introducing Cubature to Filtering 9. Numerical Methods in Nonlinear Filtering 9.1 Numerical Approximations to Optimal Nonlinear Filters 9.2 Signal Processing Problems on Function Space: Bayesian Formulation, SPDEs and Effective MCMC Methods 9.3 Robust, Computationally Efficient Algorithms for Tracking Problems with Measurement Process Nonlinearities 9.4 Nonlinear Filtering Algorithms Based on Averaging Over Characteristics and on the Innovation Approach 10. Nonlinear Filtering in Financial Mathematics 10.1 Nonlinear Filtering in Models for Interest-Rate and Credit Risk 10.2 An Asset Pricing Model with Mean Reversion and Regime Switching Stochastic Volatility 10.3 Portfolio Optimization Under Partial Observation: Theoretical and Numerical Aspects 10.4 Filtering with Counting Process Observations: Application to the Statistical Analysis of the Micromovement of Asset Price

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.005
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: Not applicable
GenreCandidate signal: Other · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.117
Threshold uncertainty score0.390

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.005
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0020.001
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0020.001
Bibliometrics0.0040.004
Science and technology studies0.0010.001
Scholarly communication0.0030.004
Open science0.0020.002
Research integrity0.0030.004
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.1170.086

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.035
GPT teacher head0.277
Teacher spread0.242 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreOther

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations153
Published2011
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueRePEc: Research Papers in Economics→Same topicTarget Tracking and Data Fusion in Sensor Networks→French-language works237,207→