MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W575361081

Introduction of traditional Japanese massage, Anma, and its education for the visually impaired, the past and the present

2004· article· en· W575361081 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Nozomi Donoyama

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldEnvironmental Science
TopicUrban and spatial planning
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsMassageVisually impairedPsychologyPhysical medicine and rehabilitationMedicineOptometryAlternative medicine
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

This contribution is an extract of the presentation in the first International Symposium on the Science of Touch (ISST) in Canada in 2002. The objective of the presentation was to introduce the past and present condition of touch therapy in Japan to foreign therapists. Recently complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) has become popular in Western countries because of increasing medical expenses and people's changing thoughts of health and medicine. CAM, referred to as Oriental medicine, includes acupuncture, moxibustion, touch therapy, and Chinese Herbs has long been popular in Japan. Oriental medicine, originated in ancient China, was transported to Japan in the 6th century and has developed to the present original style of therapies. In the Edo Era, touch therapy and acupuncture developed extensively and was actively practiced by a number of visually impaired therapists who managed to train a new breed of therapists. This practice made touch therapy and acupuncture gained recognition as a suitable occupation for them. In the beginning of the last century three therapies were taught in schools for the visually impaired as vocational education and it has continued being practiced. In 1991, the Japanese Association of Manual Therapy was established and touch therapists and researchers began to study how they can legitimize touch therapy scientifically and prove its effectiveness at present.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.000
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.001
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Other · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.012
Threshold uncertainty score0.024

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0000.001
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.001
Science and technology studies0.0020.001
Scholarly communication0.0010.001
Open science0.0000.002
Research integrity0.0010.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0070.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.015
GPT teacher head0.227
Teacher spread0.211 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreOther

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations3
Published2004
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicUrban and spatial planning→French-language works237,207→