MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W594774832

The institutions of the market : organizations, social systems, and governance

2008· preprint· en· W594774832 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Alexander Ebner, Nikolaus Beck

Bibliographic record

VenueRePEc: Research Papers in Economics · 2008
Typepreprint
Languageen
FieldEconomics, Econometrics and Finance
TopicEconomic Theory and Institutions
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsLegitimationCorporate governanceEconomic systemCompetition (biology)PoliticsEntrepreneurshipEconomic sociologyKnowledge economyInstitutional economicsMarket economyBusinessEconomicsPolitical scienceEconomySociology
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Introduction: The Institutions of the Market PART I: MARKET AGENTS: KNOWLEDGE AND LEARNING IN ORGANISATIONS The Emergence of the Idea of Institutions as Repositories of Knowledge Dynamic Capability as a Source of Change Rules, Routines, and Learning in Organizations Problemistic Search and (Inter-) Organizational Learning Change in Institutional Fields PART II: MARKET PROCESS: RULES, NORMS AND THE SOCIAL SYSTEM OF MARKET COMPETITION Myths of the Market On the Social Structure of Markets: A Review and Assessment in the Perspective of the New Institutional Economics Institutional Entrepreneurship and the Structuring of Organizations and Markets Organizational Ecology as a Theory of Competition Different Paths of Industry Evolution: Timing of Entry, Legitimation and Competition Spillovers Across Countries PART III: MARKET GOVERNANCE: REGULATION, COORDINATION AND PUBLIC POLICY What Makes an Economy Productive and Progressive? What are the Needed Institutions? Institutional Evolution and the Political Economy of Governance Explaining Economic Change: The Relations of Institutions, Politics, and Culture Polanyian, Regulationist, and Autopoieticist Reflections on States and Markets and their Implications for Knowledge and the Knowledge-Based Economy Pierre Bourdieu - Analyst of Change? The View from Regulation Theory

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.002
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.003
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Theoretical or conceptual · Consensus signal: Theoretical or conceptual
GenreCandidate signal: Other · Consensus signal: Other
Teacher disagreement score0.010
Threshold uncertainty score0.031

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0020.003
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0010.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0010.000
Bibliometrics0.0020.003
Science and technology studies0.0020.013
Scholarly communication0.0100.009
Open science0.0010.003
Research integrity0.0030.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0050.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.040
GPT teacher head0.271
Teacher spread0.231 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designTheoretical or conceptual
Domainnot available
GenreOther

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations64
Published2008
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueRePEc: Research Papers in Economics→Same topicEconomic Theory and Institutions→French-language works237,207→