MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W625648923

The transatlantic divide : foreign and security policies in the Atlantic Alliance from Kosovo to Iraq

2006· book· en· W625648923 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Osvaldo Croci, Amy Verdun

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typebook
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicPost-Soviet Geopolitical Dynamics
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsMultilateralismTransatlantic relationsAllianceForeign policyHegemonyPolitical scienceContext (archaeology)International relationsEconomic historyLawGeographyPoliticsHistory
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

This book examines different theories purporting to explain the Atlantic Alliance's current difficulties and states that the recent divisions among the allies are a result of the decline in 'Atlanticism' understood as transatlantic solidarity based on a community of values. It offers a brief historical survey of the main issues that have characterised transatlantic security relations from Kosovo to Iraq, focuses on the development of the European Security and Defence Policy (ESPD) and the Kosovo and Iraqi crises. It then examines the evolution of foreign policies of key members of the Alliance as well as those of the so-called 'neutrals' since the end of the Cold War. The book examines the attitude of their respective countries vis-à-vis the issues of humanitarian intervention, the question of how to provide order and stability in a unipolar system, the emergence of a defence vocation within the EU and the relationship between ESDP and NATO. It also explains the reasons that led the George W. Bush administration to adopt a new strategy on the international scene and reviews the different way in which France and the UK conceptualise European security notwithstanding their common effort to develop ESPD. The book also explains the dynamism German foreign policy manifested since reunification, shows that Italy has not made a Euro-sceptic turn under the Berlusconi government and that there is a remarkable continuity in Italian foreign policy

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.001
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Theoretical or conceptual · Consensus signal: Theoretical or conceptual
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.060
Threshold uncertainty score0.119

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.001
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.004
Science and technology studies0.0040.002
Scholarly communication0.0050.003
Open science0.0010.003
Research integrity0.0010.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0140.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.014
GPT teacher head0.275
Teacher spread0.261 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designTheoretical or conceptual
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations15
Published2006
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicPost-Soviet Geopolitical Dynamics→French-language works237,207→