MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W127706414

Rhapsody on Form and Substance in Legal Harmonization (Rhapsodie Sur La Forme Et Le Fond De L’Harmonisation Juridique)

2009· article· fr· W127706414 on OpenAlexaffabout
Robert Leckey

Bibliographic record

VenueSSRN Electronic Journal · 2009
Typearticle
Languagefr
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsMcGill University
Fundersnot available
KeywordsHarmonizationHumanitiesPolitical scienceHarmony (color)Legal pluralismFederalismLawPluralism (philosophy)SociologyPhilosophyLegal researchArtLegal realismAestheticsEpistemology
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

The ways in which the harmonization of federal and provincial law undertaken by the federal government differs from its namesake, musical harmony, illuminate crucial controversies regarding theories of Canadian federalism and legal philosophy. While the legal harmonization project, as conceived by its designers, can be characterized as top-down, and consistent with legal positivism, musical harmony is better viewed as bottom-up, an approach more consistent with legal pluralism. Were it to attain its objectives, the legal harmonization project would entrench a vision of the civil law as belonging exclusively to the government of Quebec. Despite its architects’ ambitions, however, the harmonization project, in its implementation, has shown itself to be unruly, generating many debates and questions. Far from being negative, these debates and disagreements are themselves part of the practice of harmonization. (L’auteur soutient que les aspects par lesquels l’harmonisation du droit federal avec les droits communs provinciaux qui a ete entreprise par le gouvernement federal differe de son eponyme, l’harmonie musicale, soulevent de cruciales controverses relatives aux theories du federalisme canadien et a la philosophie du droit. Tandis que le projet d’harmonisation juridique, tel que concu par ses architectes, peut se caracteriser comme top-down, une approche conforme avec le positivisme juridique, l’harmonie musicale est mieux caracterisee comme bottom-up, une approche plus conforme avec le pluralisme juridique. Si elle atteignait ses objectifs, l’initiative d’harmonisation juridique aurait comme effet d’enchâsser une vision selon laquelle le droit civil appartient exclusivement au gouvernement quebecois. Or, malgre les ambitions de ses architectes, l’initiative d’harmonisation, mise en execution, se revele refractaire, soulevant de nombreux debats et interrogations. D’ailleurs, loin d’etre un signe negatif, les debats et les desaccords font eux-memes partie de la pratique de l’harmonisation.)

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.003
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.004
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Theoretical or conceptual · Consensus signal: Theoretical or conceptual
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.849
Threshold uncertainty score0.300

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0030.004
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.001
Science and technology studies0.0080.037
Scholarly communication0.0090.007
Open science0.0010.004
Research integrity0.0020.004
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0070.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.008
GPT teacher head0.231
Teacher spread0.224 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designTheoretical or conceptual
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2009
Admission routes2
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueSSRN Electronic Journal→Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→