MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W150509243

MACRO-INVERTEBRATE FUNCTIONAL GROUPS IN FRESHWATER AND MARINE SEDIMENTS: A COMMON MECHANISTIC CLASSIFICATION

2003· preprint· en· W150509243 on OpenAlexaff
Magali Gérino, Georges Stora, Frédérique Carcaillet, Franck Gilbert, Jean‐Christophe Poggiale, Florian Mermillod‐Blondin, Gaston Desrosiers, Philippe Vervier

Bibliographic record

VenueHAL (Le Centre pour la Communication Scientifique Directe) · 2003
Typepreprint
Languageen
FieldEnvironmental Science
TopicAquatic Invertebrate Ecology and Behavior
Canadian institutionsUniversité du Québec à Rimouski
Fundersnot available
KeywordsInvertebrateMarine invertebratesMacroEcologyOceanographyEnvironmental scienceBiologyGeologyComputer science
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Functional group definitions in aquatic ecology vary depending on the type of ecosystem (e.g., marine compared to fresh water ecosystems, stream compared to lake ecosystems). Since the benthic environment functions as the major storage and recycling compartment for virtually all material that flows in the aquatic system, biological processes that take place there are interesting models for identification of the different invertebrate functions. The accurate species function includes the effects of an organism on the abiotic as well as the biotic properties of the habitats. Therefore, a functional group may be defined as a group of species that share common biogeochemical and interspecific attributes. The main difficulty of applying this definition in aquatic ecosystems comes from the high diversity of organism functions (compared to terrestrial systems) that potentially exist at different levels: i) interspecific diversity supported by the large morphological and behavioural diversity of organisms, reinforced by a low degree of species redundancy; ii) intraspecific functional diversity due to changes in life history strategy during the life cycle, and enhanced by optimal foraging theory. The major question remains to find accurate functional group sizes and classifications that permit the distinction of the different biological activities involved in ecosystem key processes without missing other biological functions. After reviewing some of the problems in current functional classifications of benthic invertebrates, we propose a classification system based on the mechanical activities that characterize each species rather than consideration of the multiple consequences of these activities. This sorting strategy will result in a sub-classification of classical feeding groups into more precise functional groups. Such groups as bioturbation groups or functional feeding groups may be composed of representative taxa in both marine and freshwater environments.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.002
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Observational · Consensus signal: Observational
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: Empirical
Teacher disagreement score0.004
Threshold uncertainty score0.014

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.002
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0010.001
Bibliometrics0.0030.001
Science and technology studies0.0010.001
Scholarly communication0.0020.001
Open science0.0010.002
Research integrity0.0010.000
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0040.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.016
GPT teacher head0.212
Teacher spread0.197 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designObservational
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations143
Published2003
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueHAL (Le Centre pour la Communication Scientifique Directe)→Same topicAquatic Invertebrate Ecology and Behavior→French-language works237,207→