MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W19318554

Explosion sur la ligne de Kettle Valley: La mort de Peter Verigin

2006· article· fr· W19318554 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Larry Hannant

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typearticle
Languagefr
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsHumanitiesPolitical scienceArt
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Lorsqu'une explosion a detruit le wagon du leader de la communaute pacifiste religieuse des Doukhobors, tuant leur aristocrate leader, sa compagne âgee de 17 ans et sept autres personnes, incluant un membre de la legislature, pres de Castlegar, C.-B., en octobre 1924, plusieurs theories sur les auteurs de l'attentat ont emerge. S'agissait-il de dissidents doukhobors, mecontents de sa facon de vivre materialiste, de fanatiques nativistes, jaloux du succes des emigres russes, d'agents des gouvernements du Canada ou de la Colombie-Britannique voulant ebranler le pacifisme des Doukhobors et leur resistance a l'education publique, du propre fils de Verigin, d'ennemis russes qui voulaient regler d'anciens comptes ou simplement d'un accident? A ce jour, l'explosion qui a ebranle la communaute des Doukhobors et mis au jour l'attitude des Canadiens face aux immigrants a l'epoque de l'entre-deux-guerres, demeure un mystere non resolu.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.002
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.306
Threshold uncertainty score0.615

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.002
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0000.000
Science and technology studies0.0330.012
Scholarly communication0.0060.003
Open science0.0010.003
Research integrity0.0030.009
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0090.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.009
GPT teacher head0.243
Teacher spread0.235 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2006
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→