MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W213488406

Interrogating Race and Racism/Race, Racialization and Antiracism in Canada and Beyond/Racial Profiling in Canada: Challenging the Myth of 'A Few Bad Apples'

2008· article· en· W213488406 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Roy Todd

Bibliographic record

VenueBritish Journal of Canadian Studies · 2008
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsRacismRacializationRacial profilingCitizenshipSociologyMythologyImmigrationGender studiesMedia studiesRace (biology)Political scienceHistoryLawPoliticsClassics
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Vijay Agnew (ed.), Interrogating Race and Racism (Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2007), x + 417pp. Cased. £48. ISBN 978-0-8020-9356-1. Paper. £22.50. ISBN 978-0- 8020-9509-1. Genevieve Fuji Johnson and Randy Enomoto (eds), Race, Racialization and Antiracism in Canada and Beyond (Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2007), xiii + 252pp. Paper. £22.50. ISBN 978-0-8020-9504-6. Carol Tator and Frances Henry, Racial Profiling in Canada: Challenging the Myth of 'a Few Bad Apples' (Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2006), 304pp. Cased. £48. ISBN 978-0-8020-8714-0. Paper. £22.50. ISBN 978-0-8020-8666-2. There is agreement within these three books that racism persists in Canada, particularly in what are described as subtle forms, despite anti-racist initiatives and formal commitments to equality by the Canadian state. Two of these books are collections of papers with multidisciplinary approaches that cover a wide range of Canadian institutions and which include some comparative material. The third is mainly about policing in Toronto in a critical analysis that focuses on the discourse and practices of racialisation and its consequences. The main emphasis of the collection edited by Vijay Agnew is contemporary racism, explored through analysis of topics such as immigration law, citizenship, inequalities and discrimination in the workplace and racial profiling. Agnew introduces the collection by emphasising the social construction of racism and providing an interpretation of key concepts, including racism, which 'is not merely a set of attitudes, but finds expression in ... practices, institutions, and structures' (p. 13), racialisation and whiteness. The first of the book's four sections focuses upon immigration. Peter Li opens this section with an exploration of discourse about race, drawing out apparent inconsistencies in opinion polls and illustrating ways in which encoding may disguise reference to race. Sharryn Aiken employs a critical race perspective to examine immigration law and policy, questioning whether it challenges or perpetuates systemic racism. The greater part of section two is based upon studies of income inequalities, making use of census and immigration data. Pendakur and Pendakur employ econometric methods to analyse differentials in earnings from 1971 to 1996, taking account of gender, Aboriginal status and visible minority status as key variables. Wang and Lo summarise data on Chinese immigrants, considering language expertise and education levels as factors affecting income levels. These authors draw attention to persistent income inequalities associated with Aboriginal and visible minority status. Themes of national identity are explored in section three with Charles C. Smith writing about racial profiling in Canada, Ezra Yoo-Hyeok Lee focusing upon the treatment of Japanese-Americans and Arab-Americans, and Robin Ostow discussing the Jewish museums in Berlin. The final section returns to issues of identity. This includes a discussion by Agnew of gender and diversity in two Royal Commission reports about women and a study of the experiences of African migrants to Vancouver by Gillian Creese. The final chapter is based upon the transcript of an interview of Frances Henry by Vijay Agnew. Framed by an introduction that refers to identity, boundaries and marginality, this interview reveals some of the intersections of personal experience, academic work and policy development in Frances Henry's distinguished career. It concludes with some comments about change in the justice system, in human rights and elsewhere within Canadian society: 'Generally there is a much greater awareness and acceptance that racism exists. Things are changing, albeit slowly' (p. 411). The collection edited by Genevieve Fuji Johnson and Randy Enomoto is focused upon systemic racism in areas such as education, work, media and urban planning. The dozen chapters in this book are based upon papers presented at a conference entitled 'End Racism! …

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.002
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.003
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Qualitative · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.138
Threshold uncertainty score1.000

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0020.003
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0010.001
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0010.001
Bibliometrics0.0040.013
Science and technology studies0.0190.023
Scholarly communication0.0130.006
Open science0.0020.003
Research integrity0.0030.004
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0080.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.018
GPT teacher head0.227
Teacher spread0.210 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designQualitative
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2008
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueBritish Journal of Canadian Studies→Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→