MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W244880326

Début d'intérêt porté à la cueillette des chansons folkloriques.

2007· article· fr· W244880326 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
J.C. Webster

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typearticle
Languagefr
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsHumanitiesArt
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

COMMISSION DES LIEUX ET MONUMENTS HISTORIQUES DU CANADA Shediac (Nouveau-Brunswick) Le 15 septembre 1924 Monsieur, Vous trouverez ci-joint quelques chansons de marin que j’ai recues de M. Ganong. J’espere en obtenir quelques autres sous peu. J’ai recemment rencontre, a St. Andrews, un bucheron qui chante plusieurs chansons dont j’ai demande au professeur Harvey de l’Universite du Nouveau-Brunswick de me faire une copie. S’il y avait eu un phonographe dans le comte, j’aurais egalement enregistre la musique. Je vous enverrai les documents des que je les aurai recus. M. Harvey est une personne fantasque et il se peut qu’il ne reussisse pas a faire les copies avant mon retour a Fredericton. Je tâcherai toutefois de ne pas perdre contact avec le bucheron. Ma sœur n’a pas reussi a trouver la chanson « Red River », mais je crois qu’elle se trouve dans un des volumes dont je vous ai parle. Veuillez agreer, Monsieur, mes sinceres salutations. (Signe) J.C. Webster

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.004
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: Not applicable
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.367
Threshold uncertainty score0.739

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.004
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0010.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.002
Science and technology studies0.0100.007
Scholarly communication0.0060.003
Open science0.0010.003
Research integrity0.0030.003
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0450.007

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.015
GPT teacher head0.261
Teacher spread0.245 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2007
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→