MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W277147786

Lieberman award. Section 15 of the Charter and the allocation of resources in health care: a comment on Auton v. British Columbia.

2005· article· en· W277147786 on OpenAlexaffabout
Claire Bond

Bibliographic record

VenuePubMed · 2005
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Policy and Governance
Canadian institutionsUniversity of Alberta
Fundersnot available
KeywordsCharterSupreme courtLawPolitical scienceGovernment (linguistics)DenialPublic administrationPsychology
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

On 19 November 2004, Supreme Court of Canada released its decision in Auton (Guardian ad litem of) v. British Columbia (Attorney General) (1). Contrary to both lower courts, (2) Court held that refusal of Province of British Columbia to fund a particular treatment for autistic children did violate right to equality under Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (Charter). (3) As McLachlin C.J.C. explained, issue before Court was not what public health system should provide, which is a matter for Parliament and legislature. The issue [was] rather whether B.C. Government's failure to fund these services under health plan amounted to an unequal and discriminatory denial of benefits under that plan, contrary to s. 15 of (4) The petitioners, however, failed to establish that denial of benefits violated Charter. (5) While government must provide services authorized by law in a non-discriminatory manner, discrimination was established because benefit claimed, funding for all required services, was provided by law, nor had government excluded autistic children on basis of disability. (6) Determining which denials of a health care violate equality rights and which do is a difficult task. (7) Moreover, this issue will likely continue to be contentious ... as availability of a growing array of new and often expensive modalities challenges those responsible for allocating limited health care budgets in a fair and efficient manner. (8) The Supreme Court of Canada's decision in Auton sets an important legal precedent and framework for examining issue of equitable allocation of resources. This comment examines two components to this framework: medical necessity and equality analysis under s. 15. After summarizing facts and two lower court decisions, I shall argue that Supreme Court of Canada's analysis in Auton is consistent with prior case law, and though groundbreaking, provides useful clarification and guidance. Facts The four infant petitioners suffer from autism, a neuro-behavioral syndrome caused by dysfunction of central nervous system. (9) A 1987 study published by Dr. O. Ivar Lovaas suggested that Applied Behavioral Analysis (ABA) or Intensive Behavioral Invention (IBI) may help some autistic children between ages three and six. (10) This intensive therapy costs between $45,000 and $60,000 per year for a single child. (11) The petitioners and other individuals lobbied Province of British Columbia to provide funding for J2 At time of trial, government funded several programs for young autistic children and seemed to be moving toward funding some form of early intervention (13) Nevertheless, government had established funding for ABA/IBI (14) Among factors contributing to government's hesitance were financial constraint and the emergent and somewhat controversial nature of ABA/IBI therapy. (15) The petitioners sought a declaration that denial of funding for Lovaas therapy (a particular type of ABA/IBI therapy) by Ministries of Health, Education and Children and Families violated s. 7 and s. 15 of Charter. They also sought an order of mandamus requiring Crown to pay for costs of past and future treatment. Decision of British Columbia Supreme Court Allan J. addressed only claim against Ministry of Health because she considered claim to primarily a health care issue. (16) Having thus narrowed claim, Allan J. found that applied behavioral therapy is a medically necessary service for autistic children. (17) In making this finding, she rejected Crown's narrow definition of a 'medically necessary service' as one that must be provided by a health care practitioner. (18) Instead, she determined that a more precise definition was whatever cures or ameliorates illness. …

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.005
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.012
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: Not applicable
GenreCandidate signal: Commentary · Consensus signal: Commentary
Teacher disagreement score0.109
Threshold uncertainty score0.315

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0050.012
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0020.002
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0020.002
Bibliometrics0.0010.002
Science and technology studies0.0210.004
Scholarly communication0.0070.003
Open science0.0060.003
Research integrity0.0560.039
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0210.008

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.009
GPT teacher head0.226
Teacher spread0.217 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreCommentary

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2005
Admission routes2
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venuePubMed→Same topicCanadian Policy and Governance→French-language works237,207→