MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W281648261

Emotional Fault Lines in Cafe De Fiore

2012· article· en· W281648261 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Alsegul Koc

Bibliographic record

VenueCineaction! · 2012
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsArtBartokArt historyEscapismMusicalAestheticsVisual artsPhilosophy
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

aftershocks of an amorous earthquake is how I can describe director Jean-Marc Vallee's latest film Cafe de Fiore. As such, it leaves an unsettling aftertaste on the palate as you exit the movie theatre. This, by all means, is a refreshing experience. Few films I have seen recently have troubled me as much as Cafe de Fiore. The film is not without its flaws as Vallee turns it into a daring experiment, by writing, directing and editing it himself, casting a non-actor in the lead role and time/space lapsing between 60s Paris and contemporary Montreal. Perhaps out of an auteur-itch on his part following Young Victoria (2009), Caf de Fiore delves head-on into the sensibilities of its characters the way popular and critically acclaimed CR.A.Z. Y. (2005) never did. Though the latter two films share music as the guiding thread that ties the past and the present, love lost and found, escapism and brutal reality, Caf de Fiore sets a dangerously bare emotional timbre. Like Antoine (played by musician Kevin Parent), a successful DJ who likes to cut off the music during a set only to restart it to a heightened awareness and renewed energy of the audience, Vallee leaves much unsaid to amplify the horrors and joys of letting go and starting anew. Caf de Fiore spins around two stories: In 60s Paris single, working class mother Jacqueline (Vanessa Paradis) raises a much adored son Laurent (Marin Gerrier) who has Down syndrome. In contemporary Montreal Antoine confides guilt ridden doubts in therapy about having left his long time lover and mother of his two daughters, Carole (Helene Florent) fora newly flourished infatuation with a younger woman, Rose (Evelyn Brochu). If this were a mid-life crisis 'under control', things would have gone back to 'normal', the family restored and 'that woman' defeated a la Hollywood where 'that womanhood' is the ultimate target of a paternalistic witch hunt with consequences as deadly as Fatal Attraction. Vallee takes the spectator elsewhere to a rather painful rite of passage where each and everyone involved even those in the periphery have to suffer to the point of forgiveness. le to demande pardon! Carole, the abandoned one says to Antoine after a frantic car ride, showing up unannounced, deranged at Rose and Antoine's tainted-blissful love-nest. In this cathartic moment, instead of an act of violence the audience possibly anticipates like Pavlov's voyeur-canine, Carole and Antoine hold each other tight, joined by Rose. The viewer could assume it had to be Antoine who needed to ask for forgiveness first. That is where Vallee moves us to the grey zone in which life takes place: one cannot break free unless the Other lets go. The release has to be empathetic, mutual. One is bound to the Other. …

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.002
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Other · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.872
Threshold uncertainty score0.254

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.002
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.001
Science and technology studies0.0180.007
Scholarly communication0.0060.003
Open science0.0010.003
Research integrity0.0030.005
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0120.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.021
GPT teacher head0.280
Teacher spread0.259 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreOther

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2012
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueCineaction!→Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→