MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort

Simplicius: On Aristotle, On the Heavens 3.7-4.6

2015· article· en· W4245983503 on OpenAlexvenueno aff
Ian Mueller, Pierre Pellegrin

Bibliographic record

VenueAestimatio Sources and Studies in the History of Science · 2015
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldArts and Humanities
TopicClassical Philosophy and Thought
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsPhilosophyArtLiterature

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Cet ouvrage consiste dans la traduction en anglais de la fin du commentaire de Simplicius au De caelo d'Aristote, accompagnée d'un important appareil critique.Peut-être Ian Mueller aurait-il pu expliquer, ou ré-expliquer, pourquoi la section qui va de 3.7 à la fin est « la dernière partie du De Caelo », puisque, après tout, le livre IV a un sujet propre qui est la pesanteur et la légèreté.Mueller divise son introduction en plusieurs parties: il repère d'abord des points essentiels du commentaire de Simplicius qui semblent exprimer une opinion propre de l'auteur, il examine ensuite le commentaire du passage dans lequel Aristote critique la « chimie géométrique » de Platon [3.7.306a1--8, 307b18], il considère enfin les passages où les autres philosophes, et surtout Démocrite, sont critiqués.Il consacre, à la fin de son introduction, une section au texte grec lui-même, une autre aux citations de Simplicius et une dernière à quelques règles d'usage des crochets.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.001
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesScience and technology studies
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Theoretical or conceptual · Consensus signal: Theoretical or conceptual
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.994
Threshold uncertainty score0.030

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.001
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0010.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.001
Science and technology studies0.0060.012
Scholarly communication0.0040.004
Open science0.0010.002
Research integrity0.0030.003
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0090.003

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.315
GPT teacher head0.318
Teacher spread0.003 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

Study designTheoretical or conceptual
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations6
Published2015
Admission routes1
Has abstractno

Explore more

Same venueAestimatio Sources and Studies in the History of Science→Same topicClassical Philosophy and Thought→French-language works237,207→