MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W429292774

The Dream of Nation: A Social and Intellectual History of Quebec

2004· article· en· W429292774 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Colin H. Williams

Bibliographic record

VenueBritish Journal of Canadian Studies · 2004
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsNationalismEmpireHistoryIntelligentsiaContext (archaeology)PoliticsSociologyHegemonyGender studiesLawPolitical science
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Susan Mann, The Dream of Nation: A Social and Intellectual History of Quebec (Montreal and Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2002), 360pp. Paper. £21.50. ISBN 0-7735-2410-X. This is a very welcome second edition of Mann's 1982 volume, now published under the Carleton Library Series (no. 198). Responses to the first edition were very positive, for at that time the interplay of the twin themes of nationalism and feminism in Quebec were both novel and challenging. The opening chapter describes the tenuous political context of the Empire of New France and provides the key insight to understanding the messages of the nineteen chapters, which follow which, is that 'nothing in Quebec's future would assuage the insecurity bequeathed by New France'. (p. 15). Contrast this insecure foundation with the hegemonic notes sounded by the American frontier thesis or the mission-destiny interpretation of us history and immediately one captures the defensive tone of the French-Canadian intelligentsia in dealing with survival narratives. By 1760 the dream of empire had turned into the nightmare of conquest and the reality for French Canadians of occupying a permanent minority position within North America. Mann argues that successive generations of historians have taken this dependency to be either a structural problem or a permanent challenge. Her analysis, whether related to the birth of nationalism, the flirting with British imperialism, the compact of confederation or the end of empire at the turn of the twentieth century, turns on this dualistic notion of problem and challenge. In order to cope with these survivalist demands, Mann argues that much of Quebecois social life was organised in accordance with a gendered division of labour. Thus notions of separate spheres, related to the western experience of industrialisation, and based on familial relationships, increasingly characterised the economic, political and national organisation of life which made Confederation viable. Two spheres divided human undertakings into complementary but separate functions and assigned them to the two sexes. 'Men were rational and intellectual; women were emotional and cultural. Men designed the state; women organised the family. Men created and women sustained' (p. 113). This theory was transposed to English-French relations, whereby French Canadians came to play a cultural, emotional, artistic, sustaining and civilising function in a state dominated by English-Canadian commercial, economic, rational, and materialistic activity. It is a short step from this to argue for a traditional-modernity continuum whereby culturally sustaining but non-essential economic routines are imprisoned within traditional modes of behaviour. The champions of traditionalism were the Catholic clergy who had defined French- Canadian interests and assiduously sought to champion their own vision of unanimity by a judicious mix of ultramontanism and nationalism. …

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.002
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Qualitative · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.124
Threshold uncertainty score0.898

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.002
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0020.004
Science and technology studies0.0250.009
Scholarly communication0.0070.003
Open science0.0010.002
Research integrity0.0020.003
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0090.000

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.039
GPT teacher head0.247
Teacher spread0.208 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designQualitative
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2004
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueBritish Journal of Canadian Studies→Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→