MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W45170020

Building Agricultural Capacity inNewfoundland and Labrador

2012· article· en· W45170020 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
A. James Quinlin

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsFood securityBusinessAgricultureGovernment (linguistics)Rural areaFood systemsScale (ratio)Product (mathematics)Economic growthFood processingService (business)Capacity buildingAgricultural economicsGeographyMarketingEconomics
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Newfoundland and Labrador faces considerable challenges in maintaining a consistent and reliable food supply. The lack of locally produced food has resulted in the province’s dependency on imported foods. Transporting this food to the province’s communities relies on the ferry service, which is sensitive to disruption, and thereby contributes to the province’s overall level of food insecurity. By increasing agricultural capacity, the province will be able to create employment, sustain rural economies, and increase local food production – all of which will help create a more food secure Newfoundland and Labrador. The barriers to increasing agricultural capacity in this province include a lack of infrastructure to promote and support labour and skill development; current policies and programs favour large-scale agriculture, and fail to meet the needs of the developing smaller-scale industries that are commonly found in rural areas. The establishment of cooperatives that help small-scale producers share services, such as egg grading and meat inspection, are essential to the development of competitive food production in the province. It is important that government support the creation of a service that will help farmers and entrepreneurs with marketing and delivery of their product. Increasing agricultural capacity in this province is essential to enabling the people of Newfoundland and Labrador to be self-reliant and food secure. Food security has been shown to be an important part of community health and integral to the prevention and control of many diet-related chronic diseases. Before rural populations further decline due to lack of economic opportunity, it is important that the provincial government seize the growing interest in and demand for locally produced foods and invest in smaller-scale local agriculture.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.002
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.003
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: Not applicable
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.398
Threshold uncertainty score0.800

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0020.003
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.001
Science and technology studies0.0080.003
Scholarly communication0.0060.003
Open science0.0020.008
Research integrity0.0010.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0380.004

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.017
GPT teacher head0.236
Teacher spread0.218 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2012
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→