MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W45835608

Cultural pluralism in health care: a South-African-Canadian comparison.

2002· article· en· W45835608 on OpenAlexaffabout
Kerry Bowman

Bibliographic record

VenuePubMed · 2002
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldHealth Professions
TopicGlobal Health Workforce Issues
Canadian institutionsMount Sinai HospitalUniversity of Toronto
Fundersnot available
KeywordsPluralism (philosophy)IdeologyCultural pluralismCultural diversityHealth careSociologySocial scienceGender studiesEnvironmental ethicsPolitical scienceAnthropologyEpistemologyPoliticsLaw
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Views on the acceptance of cultural pluralism in health care are shaped by myriad of social and cultural factors. Through the comparison of Canada and South Africa, this article examines how ideology, history, demographics, and the cultural understanding of illness have shaped the views of cultural pluralism in South Africa in a way that is distinct from the Canadian perspective. Canadian health-care workers must consider such differences as we must be careful not to apply the concept of cultural pluralism in a way that people of other cultures may not understand or value. As the breadth of Canadian international health-care initiative grows, it is important to consider how other nations perceive cultural pluralism; otherwise, the application of our views on pluralism in health care can fail.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.003
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.009
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Observational · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: Empirical
Teacher disagreement score0.082
Threshold uncertainty score0.593

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0030.009
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.001
Bibliometrics0.0040.011
Science and technology studies0.0270.005
Scholarly communication0.0040.002
Open science0.0010.005
Research integrity0.0010.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0060.000

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.098
GPT teacher head0.383
Teacher spread0.286 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designObservational
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations1
Published2002
Admission routes2
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venuePubMed→Same topicGlobal Health Workforce Issues→French-language works237,207→