MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W55833449

Theoretical Feasibility of Cold Fusion According to the BSM - Supergravitation Unified Theory

2011· preprint· en· W55833449 on OpenAlexaff
Stoyan Sarg Sargoytchev

Bibliographic record

VenueviXra · 2011
Typepreprint
Languageen
FieldEarth and Planetary Sciences
TopicCold Fusion and Nuclear Reactions
Canadian institutionsYork University
Fundersnot available
KeywordsCold fusionFusionCoulomb barrierNuclear fusionPhysicsField (mathematics)CoulombTheoretical physicsNuclear physicsElectronPhilosophy
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

This archival deposition preserves the article Theoretical Feasibility of Cold Fusion According to the BSM-Supergravitation Unified Theory, published in the Journal of Nuclear Physics on December 3, 2013. The work presents a theoretical analysis of cold fusion / low-energy nuclear reactions (LENR) within the framework of the Basic Structures of Matter – Supergravitation Unified Theory (BSM-SG), including considerations concerning modification of the Coulomb barrier and possible nuclear reactions involving nickel and other elements. An earlier version of the work was publicly deposited in the viXra e-print archive on December 15, 2011 (viXra:1112.0043). A substantially similar version was subsequently published in the General Science Journal on April 15, 2013. These earlier records are retained as part of the publication history of the work. A more extensive treatment of the subject was subsequently presented by the author in the book Structural Physics of Nuclear Fusion According to the BSM-SG Unified Theory (ASIN: ‎ B00CHSG6FG) and in the later, closely related edition, Physics of Cold Fusion According to BSM-SG Unified Theory (ISBN-13‏: ‎ 979-8775552930). The later book retains substantially the same scientific content while using a revised cover and presentation. A related study of nickel–hydrogen cold fusion, including isotope selection and radioactive-waste considerations, was published separately in the General Science Journal in 2014 and is listed below under Related works. An identical version of this article, with revised formatting and a modified title, was published in Nano Technology & Nano Science Journal in 2024.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.001
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Theoretical or conceptual · Consensus signal: Theoretical or conceptual
GenreCandidate signal: Other · Consensus signal: Other
Teacher disagreement score0.006
Threshold uncertainty score0.018

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.001
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0010.001
Bibliometrics0.0010.000
Science and technology studies0.0020.003
Scholarly communication0.0020.003
Open science0.0010.002
Research integrity0.0020.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0060.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.042
GPT teacher head0.264
Teacher spread0.223 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designTheoretical or conceptual
Domainnot available
GenreOther

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations3
Published2011
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueviXra→Same topicCold Fusion and Nuclear Reactions→French-language works237,207→