MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W621396305

Handing over the Rei(g)ns / Changement De Regne ... (Editorial)

2002· article· en· W621396305 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
David W. Edgington, Dan Smith, Marc Brosseau

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsGeographerHonourPublishingTheme (computing)HistoryLibrary scienceVariety (cybernetics)GeographyPolitical scienceCartographyComputer scienceArchaeologyWorld Wide WebLaw
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

When the present editors took over this role in 1999 we knew that ours would be the task and honour of taking The Canadian Geographer/Le Geographe Canadien (TCG/LGC) through into the 21st century. In so doing we brought about what we hope have been well received changes, including a new cover and journal layout, and also the use of publishing from computer diskette format. As we complete Volume 46 of The Canadian Geographer, our third complete volume as co-editors, we want to take time to thank all those who contributed to the task of editing and publishing the journal during this period. We have certainly enjoyed our time in office over the last three years, and are also pleased that the journal attracted and published papers of high quality, thus satisfying many of the objectives we originally set. The contents over the years have included a wide variety of research papers on all aspects of geography as well as review articles, and focus collections of essays. We have also attracted good quality papers from overseas contributors. Special collections assembled by a number of guest editors have included a review of Canadian Geography from 1996 to 2000, feature issues on Canadian hazards geography, the changing landscapes of Atlantic Canada, as well as an anniversary issue celebrating 50th years of the CAG/ACG. Our call for closer ties with the CAG Specialty Groups in the preparation of theme issues met with a first-rate response, and we now have several collections of papers ready to hand over to the new editors and to be published in subsequent editions. We believe the journal enjoys a wide readership and an impressive number of member and institutional subscriptions. In addition, TCG has enjoyed a rising ISI Impact Factor in recent years, as shown in Figure 1. We would like to take this opportunity to thank all of the contributors, reviewers and referees, and also other members of the team, including our two Associate Editors, Review Editor, as well as members of the Editorial Advisory Board, and our copy editor. In addition, thanks are due to our respective institutions for their support, the SSHRC for partly funding publication, and also to the University of Toronto Press. We feel deeply grateful for having been given the opportunity to serve the Canadian Association of Geographers as editors of TCG/LGC, and wish our very best to Lawrence Berg and the incoming editorial team. DAVID W. EDGINGTON DAN J. SMITH MARC BROSSEAU Au moment d'amorcer notre mandat a titre de redacteurs du Geographe canadien / The Canadian Geographer en 1999, nous savions que nous aurions pour tache et privilege de conduire la revue a l'aube du XXIeme siecle. Ce faisant, nous avons mis de l'avant un certain nombre de changements qui, nous l'esperons, ont ete bien accueillis : une nouvelle couverture, une nouvelle mise en page et la publication partir de disquettes informatiques par exemple. Au moment de mettre le volume 46 du Geographe canadien sous presse, notre troisieme volume complet titre de co-redacteurs, nous voulons profiter de l'occasion pour remercier tous ceux et celles qui ont pris part au travail d'edition et de publication de la revue pendant cette periode. Nous avons apprecie notre mandat au cours des trois dernieres annees et sommes aussi tres heureux que la revue ait reussi a attirer et a publier des articles de grande quality. Nous avons ainsi atteint plusieurs de nos objectifs initiaux. La revue a publie une grande diversite d'articles touchant tous les aspects de la recherche en geographie, des articles de synthese de meme que des collections d'essais thematiques. Nous avons aussi attire d'excellents articles signes par des collegues d'outre-mer. …

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.004
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.019
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: Not applicable
GenreCandidate signal: Editorial · Consensus signal: Editorial
Teacher disagreement score0.997
Threshold uncertainty score0.283

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0040.019
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0020.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0010.001
Bibliometrics0.0020.001
Science and technology studies0.0020.001
Scholarly communication0.0060.003
Open science0.0020.001
Research integrity0.0030.006
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0850.064

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.024
GPT teacher head0.241
Teacher spread0.217 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreEditorial

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2002
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→