MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W74710445

The need for equality in education: An intersectionality examination of labeling and zero tolerance practices

2005· article· en· W74710445 on OpenAlexaffabout
Wanda Cassidy, Margaret Jackson

Bibliographic record

VenueMcGill Journal of Education / Revue des sciences de l'éducation de McGill · 2005
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicEducation Discipline and Inequality
Canadian institutionsSimon Fraser University
Fundersnot available
KeywordsZero toleranceHumanitiesCharterSociologyPolitical sciencePhilosophyCriminologyLaw
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

The authors observe that students in school who exhibit challenging behaviours are given labels such as “severe behaviour,᾿ “troubled,᾿ or “violent᾿ and that these negative labels have repercussions on students. School administrators also employ zero tolerance policies without addressing the root causes of negative behaviour. Using students’ self-reports the authors note the negative effects of labeling and zero tolerance practices on children and schools, and discuss the implications for society as a whole. They conclude with recommendations for changes in policies and practices that more carefully consider the systemic sources of the behaviour, and that align more closely with fundamental educational goals and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. LE BESOIN D’ÉGALITÉ EN ÉDUCATION : UN EXAMEN INTERSECTIONEL DES PRATIQUES D’ÉTIQUETAGES ET DE ZÉRO TOLÉRANCE RÉSUMÉ. Pour contrôler les étudiants qui montrent des comportements violents à l’école, les éducateurs les catégorisent et les étiquettes par des termes de comportements sévères et utilisent des politiques de tolérance zéro. En utilisant des autoportraits d’étudiants, des jurisprudences, des résultats d’études à grandes échelles, et en prenant en considération une école exemplaire, nous notons les aspects négatifs de la politique de zéro tolérance, de l’étiquetage des élèves et nous discutons les implications de la société dans son ensemble. Nous concluons avec des recommandations, pour des changements dans les politiques et les pratiques, qui considèrent plus prudemment les sources systématiques du comportement, et qui se rapprochent plus étroitement des buts fondamentaux de l’éducation et la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.020
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.032
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Qualitative · Consensus signal: Qualitative
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: Empirical
Teacher disagreement score0.020
Threshold uncertainty score0.107

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0200.032
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0010.001
Bibliometrics0.0050.005
Science and technology studies0.0090.055
Scholarly communication0.0140.014
Open science0.0020.020
Research integrity0.0020.005
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0040.000

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.362
GPT teacher head0.511
Teacher spread0.149 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designQualitative
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations44
Published2005
Admission routes2
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueMcGill Journal of Education / Revue des sciences de l'éducation de McGill→Same topicEducation Discipline and Inequality→French-language works237,207→