MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W835265007

Analyse comparée des États-providence des États-Unis, du Canada et de la France : vers de nouveaux États-providence ? : entre efficience économique et équité sociale

2008· dissertation· fr· W835265007 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Juliette Thiolas

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typedissertation
Languagefr
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsPolitical scienceHumanitiesPhilosophy
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

L’objet de cette these de doctorat est dans un premier temps, d’etudier le processus de retrait et de restructuration des Etats-providence americain, canadien et francais d’apres-guerre. Dans un second temps, nous nous interesserons a l’evolution des Etats-providence de ces trois nations industrialisees dans le systeme communautaire mondial a partir d’interdependances comme la poursuite des objectifs imposes par la communaute internationale et ceux imposes par les reformes structurelles des communautes nationales. Les interactions entre les determinants endoge��nes et exogenes des transformations d’apres-guerre des Etats-Unis, du Canada et de la France seront au centre d’une analyse qui couvrira l’ensemble des annees 1945 a aujourd’hui. Cette recherche adoptera une perspective interactionniste des processus politiques, economiques et sociaux pour evaluer la participation a un monde globalise et les reformes des politiques internes d’apres-guerre. Une partie sera egalement consacree a la maniere dont la restructuration des Etats-providence est devenue un enjeu de politique publique, percu comme prioritaire et nous montrerons comment les acteurs de ces pays ont utilise le modele international d’action etatique comme une source de legitimite pour les reformes internes. Il s’agissait de transformer la contrainte internationale en ressource pouvant etre utilisee pour les transformations des Etats d’apres-guerre. L’idee selon laquelle l’avenement d’un monde globalise fut l’unique force motrice de ces transformations politiques et sociales sera confrontee a une analyse historique et contemporaine des pratiques et des representations des acteurs institutionnels charges du fonctionnement de l’Etat-providence.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.002
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.006
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Other · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.053
Threshold uncertainty score0.322

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0020.006
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0010.001
Bibliometrics0.0020.007
Science and technology studies0.0040.002
Scholarly communication0.0040.002
Open science0.0010.002
Research integrity0.0010.001
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0090.000

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.013
GPT teacher head0.259
Teacher spread0.246 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreOther

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2008
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→