MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W87596760

POETRY AND NATIONALITY: A PERSONAL VIEW

2016· article· en· W87596760 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Louis Dudek, Jean E. Launay

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsPoetryCraftPrideDestiny (ISS module)PublishingLiteratureHistoryArtArt historySociologyVisual artsLawPolitical scienceEngineering
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Louis Dudek (currently an Associate Professor of English Literature at McGill University) was born in Montreal in 1918. His parents had emigrated from Poland, and his father was long a respected figure in the Polish Canadian community. Dudeks independence of mind and sensitiveness to the Canadian scene developed early and found their outlet in the writing of poetry. His first poems were published while he was still an undergraduate at McGill, and he has been publishing ever since. Whether earning a living as a copy writer in Montreal, or teaching English m New York, or researching his Ph. D. thesis, Dudek never allowed obstacles and circumstances to interfere with his poetic vocation. He is considered today one of the noted Canadian poets, and his work appears in all anthologies of English Canadian poetry. His production in cludes over half a dozen volumes, from East of the City (1946) to Laughing Stalks (1958). They all reflect his sense of deep involvement with the destiny of man the world over, and his pride in his native land. His activities are not limited to writing and teaching. Having dedicated himself to the survival of poetry in Canada, he devotes a great deal of time and energy to encouraging and counselling younger men bent on learning the poet's craft. His office is full of manuscripts which he edits for his magazine Delta (which he produces single handed). Together with other little magazines, it plays a very important part in fostering young talent and keeping interest alive in sincere un-commercial literature. Dudek's name conjures up the image of a tall, gaunt man, of great per sonal charm, who speaks fearlessly on a variety of topics, is familiar with many languages and literatures, and moves with ease ? and Polish dash ? through academic and literary circles, in Montreal and outside. He is con stantly striving, in his own poetic way, towards the advancement of a better Canada, freed from ignorance, bigotry and prejudice, where many poets will eventually feel the urge to sing the beauty, courage and virtues of a country which has finally achieved nationhood while keeping close brotherly ties with the whole of mankind. Jean E. Launay

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.001
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: Not applicable
GenreCandidate signal: Other · Consensus signal: Other
Teacher disagreement score0.953
Threshold uncertainty score0.093

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.001
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0020.002
Science and technology studies0.0100.009
Scholarly communication0.0090.006
Open science0.0000.003
Research integrity0.0010.003
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0100.002

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.016
GPT teacher head0.251
Teacher spread0.235 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreOther

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2016
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→