MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W97579033

La perception du Canada à travers les magazines Time et Newsweek : 1995-2000

2008· dissertation· fr· W97579033 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Souad Azzimani

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typedissertation
Languagefr
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsHumanitiesPolitical scienceEthnologySociologyArt
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

La perception du Canada a travers les magazines Time et Newsweek (1995-2000) decrit la presence canadienne dans deux principaux magazines americains d’informations. Le Canada apparait comme un pays paisible, meme si, les journalistes des deux magazines presentent des articles sur des actes de violence impliquant des Canadiens. Le Canada est une nation multiculturelle, et sur ce plan, des conflits existent. Les Quebecois sont divises au sujet de la question de leur appartenance au Canada et beaucoup d’autres communautes ressentent les effets de l’exclusion (racisme…) ; les Inuit et les Quebecois francophones ont choisi le nationalisme pour exprimer leurs identites distinctes. Alors que les Canadiens de diverses origines se preoccupent de leur identite sur le plan national, le pays dans son ensemble ressent l’impact de la presence americaine. Alors que les Canadiens se focalisent sur la consistance de leur identite nationale, les journalistes de Time et de Newsweek percoivent le Canada comme un pays distinct ayant ses propres traits identitaires : le respect de la paix, celui des diversites culturelles, ou encore celui de la nature ; des caracteristiques qui representent le Canada dans le monde.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.002
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.010
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Qualitative · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: Empirical
Teacher disagreement score0.044
Threshold uncertainty score0.268

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0020.010
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0030.007
Science and technology studies0.0100.003
Scholarly communication0.0090.002
Open science0.0010.002
Research integrity0.0010.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0180.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.007
GPT teacher head0.207
Teacher spread0.200 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designQualitative
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2008
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→