MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W108037773

L'américanité : perspectives états-uniennes, franco-canadiennes et amérindiennes

2005· dissertation· fr· W108037773 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Maureen Eileen Waters

Bibliographic record

Venuenot available
Typedissertation
Languagefr
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsHumanitiesArtEthnologyHistory
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Nous effectuons dans notre present travail une etude comparee de la litterature nord-americaine du vingtieme siecle par rapport a la notion de l'americanite. La relecture des romans classiques nord-americains nous permet de retracer l'emergence et l'evolution de l'americanite chez des auteurs tels que Jack London, Ralph Ellison et Alain Grandbois. A travers les ecrits de Scott Momaday et de D'Arcy McNickle, notre comprehension de l'americanite s'enrichit des perspectives amerindiennes. Les derniers chapitres reprennent le mythe de l'errance dans son rapport avec la representation de l'exil et de la production artistique chez Germaine Guevremont et Gabrielle Roy. Jack Kerouac, pourvu d'origines franco-canadiennes, sert de lien continuel entre le roman etats-unien et le roman franco-canadien. Lecteur et grand admirateur de Thomas Wolfe, le celebre auteur de la generation beat inspire a son tour Jacques Poulin, avec Volkswagen blues. Cette these vise a ouvrir de nouvelles perspectives sur de vieux debats, a susciter une vision plus equilibree de l'americanite et a recuser ce que nous estimons etre un faux discours sur la notion d'americanisation.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.003
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.002
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.818
Threshold uncertainty score0.362

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0030.002
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0030.005
Science and technology studies0.0100.012
Scholarly communication0.0120.006
Open science0.0010.003
Research integrity0.0020.004
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0080.000

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.010
GPT teacher head0.249
Teacher spread0.239 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2005
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→