MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W180777157

Aproximación al concepto de género en "Autobiografía", novela de Medardo Fraile

2010· article· es· W180777157 on OpenAlexvenueno aff
Ascensión Rivas Hernández

Bibliographic record

VenueRevista Canadiense de Estudios Hispánicos · 2010
Typearticle
Languagees
FieldArts and Humanities
TopicComparative Literary Analysis and Criticism
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsHumanitiesArt
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Medardo Fraile, uno de los más importantes escritores españoles de la literatura del medio siglo, destaca fundamentalmente en su faceta de cuentista donde se revela como auténtico maestro. Fraile escribió una sola novela, extraordinaria, que lleva por título Autobiografía. En el artículo se analiza el problema que surge en torno al género literario de esta obra, porque, si por una parte se ha comercializado como novela, por otra tanto su título como su contenido, claramente autobiográfico, pueden inducir a error. Además, al final de la obra se incluye un fragmento autógrafo de Fraile, referido al tiempo y al lugar reales de la escritura que todavía complican más el análisis. El texto, en este sentido, ha de incluirse dentro de un género que algunos han denominado “autoficcional”, y que se caracteriza porque el narrador y el protagonista comparten identidad y por haberse comercializado como novela. La obra, en cualquier caso, juega con la hibridación y con la mezcla, y presenta la realidad vista desde la perspectiva de un niño incapaz de comprender y de verbalizar las situaciones que vive. De ahí la importancia de los sentimientos y de las sensaciones en el relato.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.004
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.004
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.015
Threshold uncertainty score0.036

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0040.004
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.001
Science and technology studies0.0090.028
Scholarly communication0.0060.005
Open science0.0010.003
Research integrity0.0030.004
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0030.000

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.013
GPT teacher head0.259
Teacher spread0.245 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2010
Admission routes1
Has abstractno

Explore more

Same venueRevista Canadiense de Estudios Hispánicos→Same topicComparative Literary Analysis and Criticism→French-language works237,207→