MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W203939225

Conception, développement et évaluation d’un système en ligne d’aide à la décision pour le choix de produits financiers

2013· article· fr· W203939225 on OpenAlexaboutno aff
Matthieu Rodrigue

Bibliographic record

VenuePolyPublie (École Polytechnique de Montréal) · 2013
Typearticle
Languagefr
FieldBusiness, Management and Accounting
TopicOrganizational Management and Leadership
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsValuation (finance)Investment (military)BusinessFinancial servicesOrder (exchange)TerminologyLigneFinanceActuarial sciencePolitical scienceHumanities
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

Small investors are confronted with multiple challenges when it comes to choosing how, with whom and where to invest. The investment process can be time consuming especially for those with basic skills and knowledge on the subject. The specific terminologies related to financial services, the immensity of products and intermediaries, the lack of experience exposing one to possible fraud and the lack of standardized methods are some examples of challenges that an investor might come across during the investment process. The purpose of this research is to develop and test an online experimental decision support system that would both mitigate the risks for small investor by increasing their level of awareness and knowledge and optimizing their decision process by presenting them a clear and complete picture of their investor profile and corresponding financial products. The system supports the investors through a structured investment process leading to a quick overview of the financial products available on the market and their characteristics. The system has a specific mission: to support the investors in their investment process through a structured decision making process that procures information on the terminology of the financial sector and on the different types of products and services corresponding their needs. The system was developed in three phases. During the analysis phase, a literature review was conducted during which we went over the 3 investments guides published by the AMF (Autorite des Marches Financiers) and the financial policies regulating the financial market in Quebec in order to define a structured investment decision making process and the critical elements to take into account when defining an investor’s profile. Documentations published by the CFA Institute (Chartered Financial Analyst Institute) and the MiFID (Markets in Financial Instruments Directive) along with multiple scholarly literatures were consulted to deepen our understanding of the financial domain and to define the parameters of the system. Financial experts were also consulted to help and guide in the development process. Then, 22 similar decision support systems from 19 different creators, both local and international, were analysed in order to benchmark their way of defining investor’s profile and the content of their systems. By the end of this phase, the functional and technical requirements of the system were defined allowing the beginning of the next phase.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.015
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.029
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Observational · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.015
Threshold uncertainty score0.080

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0150.029
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0010.001
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0010.001
Bibliometrics0.0030.001
Science and technology studies0.0010.002
Scholarly communication0.0120.007
Open science0.0030.003
Research integrity0.0030.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0100.004

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.019
GPT teacher head0.235
Teacher spread0.217 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designObservational
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2013
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venuePolyPublie (École Polytechnique de Montréal)→Same topicOrganizational Management and Leadership→French-language works237,207→