MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W217147442

Histoires de pionniers français dans l’Ouest canadien: Le cas d’Un Héros Malgré Lui de Marcel Durieux (Western Canadian French Pioneer Stories: The Case of Marcel Durieux’s Un Héros Malgré Lui)

2011· article· fr· W217147442 on OpenAlexaffabout
Denis Lacroix, Sathya Rao

Bibliographic record

VenueSSRN Electronic Journal · 2011
Typearticle
Languagefr
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsUniversity of Alberta
Fundersnot available
KeywordsHumanitiesArtFrenchNarrativeArt historyLiterature
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

French Abstract: Traditionnellement delaisses par les litteraires, les recits pionniers se trouvent generalement rapportes au genre du journal ou de la chronique. C’est notamment le cas d’Un heros malgre lui de Marcel Durieux dont les prefaciers, Roger Motut et Maurice Legris, louent le style a la fois simple et concret. A contre-courant de cette lecture, nous montrerons que le texte de Marcel Durieux est travaille par une ambition romanesque qui se manifeste a la fois par la construction d’une temporalite complexe, le desir de restituer la diversite culturelle et linguistique de la societe pionniere et enfin le recours frequent aux metalepses. En somme, il s’avere pertinent de considerer ce type de recits comme des textes romanesques susceptibles d’enrichir le patrimoine litteraire de la francophonie de l’Ouest.English Abstract: Pioneer stories have traditionally been ignored by literary critics and associated with literary genres such as chronicles and diaries. This is the case of Marcel Durieux’s Un Heros Malgre Lui, whose style has been praised by the prefacers Roger Motut and Maurice Legris for being both plain and concrete. This article will take a different view and demonstrate that Marcel Durieux’s text aspires to be a fictional narrative insofar as it builds a complex time-span, restores the cultural and linguistic diversity of pioneer society and frequently turns to metalepsis. Considering this type of narrative as fiction will likely enrich Western Canadian francophone literary heritage.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.002
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Qualitative · Consensus signal: Qualitative
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: Empirical
Teacher disagreement score0.104
Threshold uncertainty score0.298

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.002
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0010.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.002
Science and technology studies0.0240.012
Scholarly communication0.0060.002
Open science0.0010.002
Research integrity0.0020.002
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0080.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.007
GPT teacher head0.201
Teacher spread0.193 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designQualitative
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2011
Admission routes2
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueSSRN Electronic Journal→Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→