MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W289635333

"Je me souviens": Staging Memory in Anglo-Québécois Theatre

2013· article· en· W289635333 on OpenAlexaboutno aff

Bibliographic record

VenueProject Muse (Johns Hopkins University) · 2013
Typearticle
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicCanadian Identity and History
Canadian institutionsnot available
Fundersnot available
KeywordsFrenchHumanitiesNationalismPoliticsNousSociologyEthnologyHistoryArtPolitical scienceLaw
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

This essay will wade into the debate about what distinguishes English-language writing in Quebec from the rest of English-Canadian writing by focussing on theatre. It begins with the premise that Anglo-Quebec writing since the 1970s is a response to Quebec nationalism and language policies, as well as a sign of acceptance of Quebec as a distinct society and an acknowledgment of the heterogeneity of the minority Anglo-Quebec community. The plays that we categorize as Anglo-Quebecois reflect the influence of living in a francophone environment, have some political content, and dramatize the historical memory of a particular segment of the anglophone or allophone communities. By examining works by David Fennario, Marianne Ackerman, Lorena Gale, Vittorio Rossi, Stephen Orlov, Endre Farkas, Rahul Varma, and others, the author demonstrates that Anglo-Quebecois theatre enacts what Charles Taylor calls deep diversity by performing different Canadian and Quebec identities and different ways of belonging. Abstract: Le present article examine les debats concernant les differences entre les ecrits de langue anglaise du Quebec et ceux du reste du Canada anglais en mettant l'accent sur le theâtre. L'article debute en declarant que depuis les annees 1970, les ecrits anglo-quebecois sont une reaction au nationalisme quebecois et aux politiques sur la langue ainsi qu'un signe d'acceptation du Quebec en tant que societe distincte et une reconnaissance du caractere heterogene de la communaute minoritaire anglo-quebecoise. Les pieces de theâtre que nous classons comme anglo-quebecoises refletent l'influence d'une existence dans un milieu francophone, sont quelque peu politisees et dramatisent la memoire historique d'un segment particulier de la communaute anglophone ou allophone. En examinant les œuvres de David Fennario, Marianne Ackerman, Lorena Gale, Vittorio Rossi, Stephen Orlov, Endre Farkas, Rahul Varma et d'autres ecrivains, l'auteure demontre que le theâtre anglo-quebecois promulgue ce que Charles Taylor appelle une « diversite profonde » en mettant en scene differentes identites canadiennes et quebecoises ainsi que differents modes d'appartenance.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.002
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.005
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Not applicable · Consensus signal: none
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: Empirical
Teacher disagreement score0.099
Threshold uncertainty score0.269

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0020.005
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0020.002
Science and technology studies0.0280.019
Scholarly communication0.0110.004
Open science0.0010.004
Research integrity0.0010.003
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0100.001

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.013
GPT teacher head0.206
Teacher spread0.193 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designNot applicable
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations0
Published2013
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueProject Muse (Johns Hopkins University)→Same topicCanadian Identity and History→French-language works237,207→