MétaCan
Menu
← Back to cohort
Record W33073046

Scientific literacy for a knowledge society

2011· book-chapter· en· W33073046 on OpenAlexaff
Glen S. Aikenhead, Graham W. F. Orpwood, Peter J. Fensham

Bibliographic record

VenueQUT ePrints (Queensland University of Technology) · 2011
Typebook-chapter
Languageen
FieldSocial Sciences
TopicScience Education and Pedagogy
Canadian institutionsYork UniversityUniversity of Saskatchewan
Fundersnot available
KeywordsLiteracyScientific literacySociology of scientific knowledgePolitical scienceSociologySocial scienceLawScience education
DOInot available

Abstract

fetched live from OpenAlex

The role of science education in preparing students for the world of work was taken seriously by OECD (1996a, 1996b) when it launched studies on how the world of work was changing, especially in science-related occupations. At about the same time, the Royal Society for the Arts, Industry, and Commerce initiated a similar study in Britain (Bayliss, 1998). Together these studies found that the nature of work in developed countries has changed in three ways: in kind, in the requirements for performance, and in the lack of permanence of one’s engagement. These changes in the world of employment are driven by new forms of information technology, design requirements, and technology transfer. For example, oral and written literacies are no longer adequate; digital literacy is a new essential. The resulting new knowledge enables innovation of processes and products, locally and globally. This new knowledge is increasingly becoming a primary source of economic growth in knowledge-based economies. Taken together, these changes characterize a Knowledge Society (Gilbert, 2005). A knowledge-based economy and a Knowledge Society create a need to re-examine SL in developed countries. The chapter begins with an account of the features of a knowledge-based economy and a Knowledge Society, as these features affect the interpretation of SL. A policy position about SL-in-action is developed and analyzed in terms of considerations that would confront decision makers who shape school science curriculum policy. Special attention is paid to the choices that exist in types of school science content, and to the powerful influence of educational assessment practices.

Fetched live from OpenAlex and de-inverted. Abstracts are not stored in this database: the inverted indexes are 8.6 GB of the frame’s 9.3 GB of text, and the host has 13 GB free.

How this classification was reachedexpand

Full frame machine prediction

Teacher imitation

Not calibrated prevalence, not ground truth. Human validation pending. The Gemma side is a direct model label for every work in the frame, read from the title-only record. The Codex side is a classifier learned from the 10,348 direct Codex labels and calibrated to design-weighted sample rates; fields without enough sample support carry no Codex call. Candidate is the union of the two sides; consensus is their intersection. These outputs are machine_predicted_unvalidated and are not human labels.

metaresearch head score (Codex)0.001
metaresearch head score (Gemma)0.002
Version: metacan-v3-hybrid-931329e0061cValidation status: machine_predicted_unvalidated
Candidate categoriesnone
Consensus categoriesnone
DomainCandidate signal: none · Consensus signal: none
Study designCandidate signal: Theoretical or conceptual · Consensus signal: Theoretical or conceptual
GenreCandidate signal: Empirical · Consensus signal: none
Teacher disagreement score0.011
Threshold uncertainty score0.037

Distilled classifier scores by category (both heads)

CategoryCodexGemma
Metaresearch0.0010.002
Meta-epidemiology (narrow)0.0000.000
Meta-epidemiology (broad)0.0000.000
Bibliometrics0.0010.001
Science and technology studies0.0030.010
Scholarly communication0.0080.008
Open science0.0000.004
Research integrity0.0030.005
Insufficient payload (model declined to judge)0.0110.004

Machine scores (provisional)

The two teacher heads of the student model, read on this work. A score orders the frame for review; it never asserts a category, and the validation status ships verbatim with every row.

Baseline scores from an immature model (maturity gate not passed, 7 training rounds). Scores rank; they never assert a category.

Opus teacher head0.061
GPT teacher head0.315
Teacher spread0.253 · how far apart the two teachers sit on this one work
Validation statusscore_only:v0-immature-baseline · verbatim from the scoring run: score_only means the number may rank works, and no category label ships from it

Classification

machine, unvalidated

Machine predicted; a candidate call from one source (direct Gemma or distilled Codex), not a consensus.

The models applied no category: nothing in the taxonomy fit this work.
Study designTheoretical or conceptual
Domainnot available
GenreEmpirical

How this classification was reached, model by model and score by score, is at the end of the page under "How this classification was reached".

Quick stats

Citations47
Published2011
Admission routes1
Has abstractyes

Explore more

Same venueQUT ePrints (Queensland University of Technology)→Same topicScience Education and Pedagogy→French-language works237,207→